FAQs

No. Category Question Reply Rules
1 SOLAS Training Manurals Are Training Manuals required to be approved by Class Society? Training Manuals are not required to be approved by Class Society. SOLAS II-2/15.2.3
SOLAS III/35
2 Lifebuoys for
Accommodation
Ladders
Are lifebuoys for accommodation ladders required? Lifebuoys with self-igniting lights and buoyant lifelines are required for accommodation ladders.
The lifebuoys should not be included in the total number of lifebuoys required by SOLAS III/32.1 because the lifebuoys with lights and lifelines are prohibited to use by SOLAS III/7.1.3.
SOLAS II-1/3-9
MSC.1/Circ.1331
SOLAS III/7.1.3
3 Lifeboat Release and Retrival Systems (LRRS) How is the application date for the latest amendment MSC.320(89) of LSA Code for LRRS? The application date depends on flag state. Please check the following URL of NK's Web Page.
URL:http://www.classnk.or.jp/hp/en/
activities/statutory/solas/solas_treaty/
voyage/lifeboat_news.html
LSA Code 4.4.7.6
MSC.320(89)
4 Fall Preventer Devices (FPDs) Is employment of FPDs for the existing lifeboat mandatory? It depends on flag state.
Please check the following URL of NK's Web Page.
URL:http://www.classnk.or.jp/hp/en/
activities/statutory/solas/solas_treaty/
voyage/lifeboat_news.html
MSC.1/Circ.1327
IACS UI SC254
5 Fall Preventer Devices (FPDs) Are there any requirements of FPDs? FPDs shall be approved by an Administration or the Recognized Organization in accordance with MSC.1/Circ.1327. MSC.1/Circ.1327
IACS UI SC254
6 Lifeboat Marking What marking on canopy of lifeboats is required? Marking at least one from call sign, IMO number and ship name is required.
The ship name is to be marked on Lifeboats which on board the Japanese flag ships.
LSA Code 4.4.9.3
7 Embarkation Ladders Is it acceptable to have just one embarkation ladder for forward liferaft? One embarkation ladder which can be used for each side is enough for forward liferaft. Nil
8 Embarkation Ladders How long is the required emberkation ladders? The ladders are to be longer than length of Depth on the ship + length of condition of trim of up to 10°and list of up to 20°. SOLAS III/11.7
9 Lifejackets Lifejackets with two loose straps are acceptable? Exsisting lifejackets with two loose straps are accceptable for the ships the keels of which are laid before 1 July 2010.
However, in case where lifejackets are placed newly on board. The lifejackets should comply with the latest LSA Code.
LSA Code 2.2.1.5.4 MSC.207(81)
10 Pilot ladders Are existing vessels required to be complied with new regulations
(MSC.308(88) & Resolution A.1045(27)) of pilot ladders?
Exsisting ships are not required to comply with the new regulations.
It is required for the ships which were installed pilot ladders on or after 1 July 2012.
When equipment and arrangement are replaced, please consult with ClassNK.
SOLAS V/23.1.4
11 Pilot Ladders Is it acceptable that the side ropes of the pilot ladders of the type of JIS F 2615 have "joints" at the bottom part? It is not acceptable.Each side rope of the JIS type pilot ladders has no joints but is just seized at the bottom. SOLAS V23.2.3
12 Plans and Procedures for Recovery of Persons from the Water Are Plans required to be approved by Class Society? Plans are not required to be approved by Class Society. SOLAS III/17-1 MSC.1/Circ.1447
13 Plans and Procedures for Recovery of Persons from the Water Are there a sample? A sample is provided.
Please refer to ClassNK Technical Information TEC-0985.

Nil

14 Magnetic Compass How is the Standard Magnetic Compass properly adjusted? Standard Magnetic Compass is to be adjusted by a compass adjuster or Master no less often than every two years since the date of the last adjustment. And records of compass deviations have to be properly kept. SOLAS V/19 2.1.1
15 Electronic Chart Display and Information System (ECDIS) What is the back-up arrangement for ECDIS? The back-up arrangement is an appropriate folio of paper charts or another ECDIS mentioned on Type Approval Certificate. SOLAS V/19 2.1.4 and 2.15
16 Daylight signalling lamp What is the requirement for daylight signalling lamp? For ships constructed on or after 1 July 2002, a portable battery and three spare bulbs in accordance with the performance standards MSC.95(72) to be provided. SOLAS V/19 2.2.2
17 Voyage Data Records (VDRs) When will the performance standards (MSC.333(90)) of VDRs be applied? The performance standard MSC.333(90) is applied for VDRs which will be installed on or after 1 July 2014.
Please check the following URL of NK's Web Page.
URL:URL:http://www.classnk.or.jp/hp/en/
activities/statutory/solas/solas_treaty/voyage/vdr.html
SOLAS V/20 MSC.333(90)
18 Bridge Navigational Watch Alarm System (BNWAS) Is carriage requirements for BNWAS changed? MSC.350(92) was adopted on 21 June 2013.
Carriage requirements for BNWAS for ships constructed before 1 July 2002 was prescribed in this Resolution.
Please refer to ClassNK Technical Information TEC-0975.
SOLAS V19.2.2.3
19 Fire-fighting equipment Is posting symbol at locations of fire-fighting equipment on board required? Posting symbol at locations of fire-fighting equipment on board is not required except for special requirement by flag states. Nil
20 Fire-fighting equipment Is fixed fire detection and alarm system required in steering gear room and emergency generator room of ships applied fire protection method IC? In accordance with SOLAS II-2/7.5.5.1, fixed fire detection and alarm system is only required in all corridors and stairways and escape routes within accommodation spaces. Therefore, the system is not required in steering gear room and emergency generator room. SOLAS II-2/7.5.5.1
21 IMSBC Code Are the requirements of IMSBC Code applied to the cargoes in packaged form? The requirements of IMSBC Code are not applied to the cargoes in packaged form. The primary aim of this Code is to facilitate the safe stowage and shipment of solid bulk cargoes. IMSBC Code
22 IMSBC Code & DG Code In case of loading dangerous goods which is required to install Self Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA), is SCBA for fire fighter’s outfit can be used for this matter? SCBA for fire fighter’s outfit can not permitted to use for more than one purpose. Therefore, respective SCBA is required for loading dangerous goods. However, SCBA for using other purpose such as the one for helicopter facility, this SCBA can be used for loading dangerous goods. SOLAS II-2/19.3.6.2
23 Equipment for the Singapore flag vessels Is there a sample of the list of approved equipment? A sample is provided as below.
The List of Approved Equipment
Please refer to ClassNK Technical Information TEC-1045.
-
24 Fire-fighting equipment Is it acceptable that two-way portable radiotelephone apparatus which are voluntarily provided onboard double as the counterparts required for fire-fighter? Yes, type-approval is not necessary, and it's possible to use them alternatively if they are staified with anti-explosion type described in the 10-10.4.
However, there isn't tangible descriptoin in SOLAS though, it is reccommended to consider the potenntial incapability cauesd by malfunction or breakdown through fire-fighting activity, and they are to be provided onboard in addition to the following:
•Two-way VHF radiotelephone apparatus required by SOLAS III / 6-2.1.1(Japanese flag vessel is prohibited as stipulated)
•Two-way potable communication equipment required by SOLAS III / 4.1
SOLAS II-2/10-10.4